Search

2019 Future Awards: Full list of winners

The 2019 edition of Future Awards was held on Sunday November 24, at the Balmoral hall of the Federal Palace Hotel in Victoria Island, Lagos.

The event which was hosted by Ex-BBNaija housemate Khafi Kareem and media personality/model Taymesan, attracted young professionals from across Africa.

Here is a complete list of winners at the event which had Burna Boy as one of its top winners;

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR ACTING

Timini Egbuson (32) – Winner Bimbo Ademoye (28) Bandele ‘Baaj’ Adebule (30) Sharon Ooja (28) Fatima Washa Abdullahi (26)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR MUSIC

Teniola Apata (26) Damini Ebunoluwa ‘Burna Boy’ Ogulu (28) – Winner Folarin ‘Falz’ Falana (29) John ‘Johnny Drille’ Ighodalo (29) Sadiq ‘Wurld’ Onifade (32)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR AGRICULTURE

Emmanuel Maduka (24) Chiamaka Ndukwu Theresa and Kenneth Okonkwo (25/25) Uka Eje (29) – Winner  Divine-Love Akam (24) Rotimi Olawale (29)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR ADVOCACY

Hamzat Lawal (32) – Winner Bright Jaja (29) Uchechi ‘Ucy’ Rochas (27) Ifedayo Durosinmi-Etti (30) Funke Adeoye (27)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR ARTS (VISUAL & APPLIED)

Arinze Stanley (26) Ken Nwadiogbu (25) – Winner  Dipo Doherty (28) Olarinde Olayemi Ayanfeoluwa (22) Olabanke Subair (28)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR COMMUNITY ACTION

Abdulazeez Kaltumi (27) Yetunde Fadeyi (27) Kelechukwu Nwachukwu Lucky (25) Tony Joy (27) Akpobi Elvis (31) Isaac Success Omoyele (28) – Winner  Stephen Teru (29)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR FILM-MAKING

Kayode Kasum (28) Dare Olaitan (28) – Winner  Chinney Love Eze (31) Rahama Sadau (26) Uche Odoh (30)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR LITERATURE

Akwaeke Emezi (32) Ijeoma Umebinyuo (30) Lanaire Aderemi (20) Oyinkan Braithwaite (31) Otosirieze Obi-Young (25) – Winner 

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR MEDIA

Peace Itimi (24) Paul Alasiri (27) Edirin Edewor (28) Samuel Ajiboye (28) – Winner  Tosin Olaseinde (31)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR PROFESSIONAL SERVICE

Bukky Akomolafe (31) – Winner  Adesola Ade-Unuigbe (28) Yinka Iyinolakan (30) Onoriode Reginald Aziza (27) Peter Tega Oghenejobo (32)

PRIZE FOR OAP (VISUAL & AUDIO)

Osato ‘EDK’ Edokpayi (27) Huisaina ‘Dashen’ Usman (31) Mayowa Ogundele – Adegoke (30) Simi ‘Drey’Adejumo (21) – Winner  Sandra Ezekwesili (30)

 PRIZE FOR PUBLIC SERVICE

Adetola Onayemi (28) – Winner  Ibijoke Faborede (31) Moses Onalapo (29) Dr Achama Eluwa (31) Fehintola Ajogbasile and Judith Oguzie (27/32)

PRIZE FOR SPORTS

Al-farouq Aminu (29) Georgia Oboh (18) Eseoghene Oguma (21) Samuel Chukwueze (23) Israel Adesanya (30) – Winner 

PRIZE FOR EDUCATION

Olaseni Cole (32) – Winner  Omozino Eguh (28) Eyitayo Ogunmola (31) Seyi Oluyole (27) Farida Kabir (27)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR TECHNOLOGY

Chinedu Azodoh/ Adetayo Bamiro (29/32) Zang Luka Bot (28) – Winner  Muhammad Salisu Abdullahi (28) Timothy Adeleye (25) Funfere Koroye (29)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR FASHION

Andrea Iyamah (26) Derin Fabikun (29) Tuboboreni Sandrah (28) – Winner  Osemwengie Victor Odion (31) Kenneth Izedonmwen (29)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR BUSINESS

Adekunle Hassan (31) Obi Ozor (30) Chika Madubuko (30) Olawale Ayilara (31) – Winner  Tiwalola Olanubi (31)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR JOURNALISM

Aisha Salaudeen (25) Joey Akan (28) Ayodeji Rotinwa (29) Shola Lawal (25) – Winner  Kiki Mordi (28)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR PHOTOGRAPHY

Adah Clarence (30) Yemi Ajala (31) Praise Nnemeka (21) Stephen Tayo (25) Tolani Alli (27) – Winner 

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE FOR YOUNG PERSON OF THE YEAR – Full list to be unveiled in a press release November 4, 2019

Debo Ogundoyin (32) Kenneth Udekwe (32) Damini ‘Burna Boy’ Ogulu (28) – Winner 

#2019FutureAwardsFulllistofwinners

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • Tumblr Social Icon
  • Instagram

BILLBOOM the best site for Music and other tranding BOOM

Subscribe for updates